PROAUDIOGUIDE CONNECT-ACCESS

PRIVACY NOTICE

For our use of cookies see our »Cookies Notice

This privacy notice applies to the website proaudioguide.com and business activities from its publisher ProAudio Kontakt Medientechnologie GmbH.

Please take a moment to read the following notice which explains how we collect, use, share and transfer your personal data. This notice also covers data we may observe, derive or infer about you.

Personal data is any information about you by which you can be identified. This can include information such as:

  • your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, phone number, mobile number;
  • information about your device (such as the IP address, which is a numerical code to identify your device that can provide information about the country, region or city where you are based);
  • information relating to your personal circumstances and how you use our sites, apps and services.
Sometimes our site may contain links to third party websites and services. These websites and services have their own privacy policies, so if you follow a link to a third party, you should read the privacy notice shown on that site.

Who we are and how to contact us


PROAUDIOGUIDE CONNECT-ACCESS is published by
ProAudio Kontakt Medientechnologie GmbH
See the »Imprint for details and "How to contact us" below.

Collecting and using your personal data

What data we collect

We collect the following personal data when you register on our website through our online registration form or when you contact us directly:
  • your contact details, such as name, email address, postal address, phone number;
  • your organisation and job role;
  • your business classification and interests.

Special categories of data

We will not collect special categories of data - such as information about your race, political opinions, religion, health or sexual orientation - unless you have chosen to provide that data to us.

Why we use your personal data

We use the personal data collected through our sites for a number of purposes, including the following:
  • To contact you in relation to your use of our services or you have registered an interest in;
  • To send you marketing communications when we have your permission, or when permitted by law;
  • To respond to your queries and resolve complaints;
  • For security and fraud prevention and to ensure that our site is safe, secure and used in line with our terms of use; and
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Legal grounds for using your personal data

We will only use your personal data where we have a legal ground to do so. We determine the legal grounds based on the purposes for which we have collected and use your personal data. In every case, the legal ground will be one of the following:
  • Performance of a contract with you (or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you): For example, where you have signed up and use our services.
  • Consent: For example, where you have provided your consent to receive marketing emails from us or third parties you connected through our platform.
  • Our legitimate interests: Where it is necessary for us to understand our beneficiaries, promote our services and operate our sites efficiently. For example, it is in our legitimate interest to analyse what content has been viewed on our site, so that we can understand how it is used.
  • Compliance with law: In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal data.

Cookies and Social Plugins


Additional information collected when you use our site:

Cookies

For our use of cookies see our »Cookies Notice.

Social sharing: 2 clicks for more privacy

If you visit a web page that contains share buttons from social networks, your visit can be tracked by them even if you don't click the button. No matter wether you are a member of these networks or not. If you are logged in at a social network, your visit could even be linked to your real identity. We protect your privacy by only loading the original share buttons from Facebook, Twitter or Google+ after you enabled them with a first click. This way no personal data is transferred without you consenting to it. To like, recommend, twitter or +1 the page you're on, simply click once again (Thanks to »heise.de for providing this plugin under the »MIT License)

Using children's data (those under the age of 14)

We take our responsibilities in relation to children’s data very seriously. We aim our site to professionals in the entertainment technology sector and do not aim any of our site directly to children under the age of 14. We do not knowingly collect data relating to children under 14 through our site.

Security of your personal data

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational controls to protect your personal data against unauthorised processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.
You are responsible for choosing a secure password when we ask you to set up a password to access parts of our sites or apps. You should keep this password confidential and you should choose a password that you do not use on any other site. You should not share your password with anyone else, including anyone who works for us.
Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data once with us, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data sent to our site while still in transit and so you provide it at your own risk.

Who we share your personal data with

We do not share your personal data with other people or companies that are not directly linked to us except under the following circumstances:
  • We may reveal your personal data to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other organisation if we believe we need to do so to keep to a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of anyone else.
  • We may reveal your personal data to any other organisation that buys, or to which we transfer all, or substantially all, of our assets and business. If this sale or transfer takes place, we will use reasonable efforts to try to make sure that the organisation we transfer your personal data to uses it in line with our privacy notice.

Any organisations that accesses your personal data in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure they protect your information and keep to all privacy laws that apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards.

We will not share your personal data with anyone else for their own marketing purposes unless we have your permission to do this.

International data transfers

Data we collect may be transferred to, stored and processed in any country or territory where one or more of our service providers are based or have facilities. While other countries or territories may not have the same standards of data protection as those in your home country, we will continue to protect personal data that we transfer in line with this privacy notice.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Area (EEA), we ensure similar protection and put in place at least one of these safeguards:
  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been found to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.
  • We may also use specific approved contracts with our service providers that are based in countries outside the EEA. These contracts give your personal data the same protection it has in the EEA.
  • Where we use service providers in the United States, we may transfer personal data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield scheme, which requires them to provide a similar level of protection of your personal data to what is required in the EEA.
If you are located in the EEA, you may contact us for a copy of the safeguards which we have put in place for the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA.

How long we keep your personal data


We keep your personal data for only as long as we need it. How long we need data depends on what we are using it for. For example, we may need to use it to answer your queries about our services and as a result may keep information for the lifetime of our relationship with you and for longer where necessary. After this period, we will delete the data or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you.
If we have asked for your permission to process your personal data and we have no other lawful grounds to continue with that processing, and you withdraw your permission, we will delete your personal data. However, when you unsubscribe from marketing communications, we will keep your email address to ensure that we do not send you any marketing in future.

How we may contact you

Communications for registered users of our website and services

If you have signed up and use our website and services, we may send you an email from time to time with information about your account and our services.

Marketing communications

If you have agreed to receive information about our services or from third parties you connected through our platform or the registration forms on our site we may email you with further information. If you want to stop receiving these communications you can unsubscribe by replying to these emails.

Responding to your queries or complaints

If you have raised a query or a complaint with our team, we may contact you about this to answer your query or to resolve your complaint.

Your rights with regard to your personal data


You can contact us with regard to the following rights in relation to your personal data:
  • If you would like to have a copy of the personal data we hold on you or if you think that we hold incorrect personal data about you, please write to the Data Protection Officer at ProAudio Kontakt Medientechnologie GmbH, Im Staffel 151, 60389 Frankfurt am Main, Germany or email dataprotection(at)proaudio-kontakt.com. We will deal with requests for copies of your personal data or for correction of your personal data within one month.
    If your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests, it may take us longer. We will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond. You will not have to pay a fee to obtain a copy of your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).
    However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.
  • Where you have provided us with consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw this at any time.
  • Where applicable, you may also have a right to receive a machine-readable copy of your personal data.
  • You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data or restrict how it is used. There may be exceptions to the right to erasure for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request. Where applicable, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data for certain purposes, including marketing purposes.
If you want to make any of these requests, please contact us at dataprotection(at)proaudio-kontakt.com. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.

Contact us for information about how we use your data or complaints

If you have any questions about how we use your data or if you have a concern about how your data is used, please contact the Data Protection Officer at ProAudio Kontakt Medientechnologie GmbH, Im Staffel 151, 60389 Frankfurt am Main, Germany or email dataprotection(at)proaudio-kontakt.com.
Complaints will be dealt with by the Data Protection Manager, and will be responded to within 30 days.
If you are not satisfied with the way your concern has been handled, you can refer your complaint to the » Information Commissioner's Office.

Changes to the Privacy notice

If we decide to change our privacy notice we will post the changes here. If the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. We will get your permission to make these changes if we have to do so by law.

This privacy notice has been updated to meet the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on May 24th, 2018.